LIST OF ALL THE WINNERS OF THE 14TH HEADIES AWARDS

The 14th edition of the Headies was held at the prestigious Eko Hotel and Suites, Lagos last night with Fireboy walking home with the highest number of awards for the night garnering five (5) awards to himself.
This year’s edition reviewed music within the timeframe of  July 2019 – September 2020.
The hosts for this year’s edition were Nancy Isime and Bovi. The event was aired live on the 21st of February 2021 at 8 pm (WAT).
See the full list of winners below:

 

BEST R & B SINGLE:

UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ

DUDUKE – SIMI

MAD – SARZ & WURLD

BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY

TATTOO – FIREBOY DML (winner)

DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

 

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR:

OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO (winner)

SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER

WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY

DREAMER – FIREBOY DML

GHOST TOWN – WURLD

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:

ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS

1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K (winner)

SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI

BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI

SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR:

PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI (winner)

SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE

KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY

SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

 

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE):

SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL

LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE

NINIOLA – ADDICTED (winner)

J-DESS – CHI EFO

YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI

IMANSE – AJALA

 

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE):

WURLD – GHOST TOWN

CHIKE – FORGIVE

PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY (winner)

COHBAMS – PLENTI

NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE

JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

 

BEST STREET HOP ARTISTE:

NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO

MAYORKUN – GENG (winner)

REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM

RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY

IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE

OLAMIDE – PAWON

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

OLAKIRA

ALPHA P

JAMOPYPER

ZINOLEESKY

BAD BOY TIMZ (winner)

 

BEST POP SINGLE:

BILLIONAIRE – TENI

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI (winner)

LADY – REMA

FEM – DAVIDO

JORO – WIZKID

SKELETUN – TEKNO

 

BEST COLLABORATION:

KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI (winner)

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI

SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD

DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN

TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE

GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG:

CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN

I WONDER – MOELOGO (winner)

BITTER – DEENA ADE

ANITA – THE CAVEMEN

MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY

GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

 

BEST RAP SINGLE:

OGB4IG – REMINISCE

SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ

COUNTRY – ILLBLISS

GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM

BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS (winner)

 

BEST R & B ALBUM:

LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML (winner)

I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD

KING – PRAIZ

BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:

YELLOW – BRYMO

LUCID – ASA

THE LIGHT – BEZ

PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI

ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN (winner)

 

NEXT RATED:

TEMS

OMAH LAY (winner)

OXLADE

BELLA SHMURDA

 

VIEWERS CHOICE:

DAVIDO

OMAH LAY

BURNA BOY

FALZ

FIREBOY DML

MAYORKUN

DJ NEPTUNE

WIZKID (winner)

 

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE [SIMI – DUDUKE] (winner)

ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)

DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)

STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)

ADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN)

ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)

 

BEST POP ALBUM:

APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (winner)

AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO

WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE

AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

 

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL:

AQ – EUNICE

BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2

MI ABAGA – TRINITY

ILLBLISS – COUNTRY (winner)

PHENOM – GET THE INFO

PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

 

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION:

MASTER KG (winner)

KUAMI EUGENE

SAUTI SOL

SHAATA WALE

STONEBWOY

 

REVELATION OF THE YEAR:

VICTOR AD

FIREBOY DML (winner)

JOEBOY

TENI

REMA

CHIKE

 

BEST RAP ALBUM:

GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ (winner)

ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS

YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP

CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO

THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (winner)

AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

YELLOW – BRYMO

BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

 

SONG OF THE YEAR:

FEM – DAVIDO

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI (winner)

JORO – WIZKID

MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY

DUDUKE – SIMI

 

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

BURNA BOY

DAVIDO

WIZKID (winner)

MAYORKUN

TIWA SAVAGE

 

HEADIES SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

TIMAYA

 

HEADIES HALL OF FAME:

KING SUNNY ADE

EBENEZER OBEY

 

Big congratulations to all the winners!

Post Author: skillz

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *